Filling in hood two piece seram

Sep 2, 2018 4:16 PM - 89 Views Create A New Thread

How-To

By Contact Information
stans52

Encinitas, CA



I would like to fill in the two piece hood seam on my 52 Plymouth.
I have only chance of doing it right the first time. I know as soon as heat is applied, it will warp, this is what I am hearing. I am thinking about auto body epoxy to fill the strip between the two hood pieces. Any thoughts, or how to weld it without it warping? Thanks for any info. Stan





SHARE THIS THREAD


StreetRodding.com Is Proud To Have The Following Advertisers Supporting This Site.


Comments
  • tazhog54
    Sep 2, 2018 at 5:49 PM


  • Cool and weld only 1/4' AT A TIME cool between welding 1/4 weld, cool /1/4 weld,cool/ , if your using a wire feed welder Cool mean wet rag put on weld . Weld From one end to the opposite other end back and forth . If that make sense . I've never warped panels doing that way . It's a pain but it works . I've cut panels out of the middle of hoods and replace metal due to engine fire's in hot rods



Sign in to comment.


Find Your Street Rod

For Sale

Suicide Latch
New $299.00 +$0.00 Shipping (Orange, CA) Sep 11

Connect With Us

Advertisers

Quick Links